Privacy policy

Chandelle Publishing is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We don't collect personal data and we don't use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

Chandelle privacy notice
CHANDELLE.US, LTD (Company registered number: 202110061532470) is committed to protecting your privacy. At all times we aim to respect any personal information you share with us, or that we receive from other organizations, and keep it safe. This Privacy Notice ('Notice') sets out our data processing practices when you interact with us and your rights and options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used.
This notice contains important information about your personal rights to privacy. Please read it carefully to understand how we use your personal information. When you use our mobile and online applications or other products and services of our brands, visit our websites, attend our live events, view our content or advertisements, or contact our customer service (collectively, the “Services”), we may collect information from or about you.
Trust is a cornerstone of our mission at Chandelle Publishing. We are committed to gaining and maintaining your trust by following a core set of privacy principles which include but not limited to taking responsibility for the secure processing of your information and do our best to address any concerns or questions that you have about how we process your information, protecting your information with reasonable security measures, We will be transparency by telling you what information we collect about you and how we use it.
This Privacy Policy applies to all information about you that we collect in connection with the Services throughout the world. There may be additional notices about our information practices and choices for certain offerings. By using any of the Services, you acknowledge the data collection practices and purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

What Information We Collect About You
We collect information from and about you in connection with your use of the Services. Some of this information may be considered “Personal Information” or “Personal Data” (as defined under applicable law) which is information that identifies you or your device or is reasonably associated with you.
We also collect, use, and disclose aggregated or de-identified information that does not reasonably identify you or your device, and is not considered Personal Information.

Information You Provide
We collect information you provide to us which includes:
Registration Information. When you register for certain Services, complete an application form, enter contests, giveaways, or competitions, attend one of our events, participate in promotions, or respond to market research surveys that we sponsor, we may collect the information you provide, such as your name and email address.
Billing and Payment Information. When you purchase a product, subscription, or event ticket from us, we collect certain payment and identity verification information, including your name, email address, physical address, and credit card information.
Information You Post on our Services. We may collect information when you post comments or other content to our Services, which may include your username or screenname, comments, likes, interests, status, pictures, and references to your online presence.
Your Correspondence and Your Feedback about Our Services. We collect information you provide when you contact us directly or provide feedback, comments, or suggestions on our Services directly to us.
Information You Provide About Others. Sometimes, we may collect information you may provide about others, which may include names, emails, and birthdays—for example, to refer a friend or relative to certain Services.
Information You Provide When You Do Business with Us. If you are our vendor, service provider, or business partner, we may collect information about you and the services you provide, including your or your employees’ business contact information and other information you or your employees provide to us as part of the services you may provide and our agreement with you.
Information you Provide Offline. You may also provide information to us in person and offline. You may be recorded if you visit our offices (including by security surveillance of our premises, including CCTV), or attend a live performance or the taping of one of our programs as a member of the audience, or, if you submit an application to participate in one of our programs by mail or in person.
Other information. We also collect information that relates to or is capable of being associated with you, such as passwords, personal preferences and interests, age, gender, and any other information you choose to provide.

Information Collected Automatically
When using our Services, including on third-party platforms, we, and our service providers operating on our behalf, may automatically collect or receive certain information associated with you or your network device(s), such as your computer, mobile devices, gaming systems, smart TV, or other streaming devices. This includes information about your use of our Services and your preferences.
Information From Our Partners. We acquire information from other trusted sources. These business partners might include companies, such as your TV or internet service provider, mobile phone carriers, or other companies who provide services to you. We may also collect information about you from other sources, including service providers, data licensors and aggregators, marketing companies, advertising partners, programming distributors, social media platforms, and public databases.
The information our business partners provide us varies depending on the nature of their services, and may include IP addresses, device IDs or other unique identifiers, information about your interests, demographic data, purchasing behavior, and your activities online.

Information You Provide through Social Media
If you connect to us through a social media platform or navigate to a social media platform from one of our sites, the social media platform will collect your information separately from us. You should review the social media platforms’ privacy policies to understand how they are using your information and your rights in relation to such information.

Information We Derive
We may derive additional information or draw inferences about you based on the information we have collected from you directly, passively, or through third parties.

How We Use Your Information & Why
We may use information as disclosed and described here
We may use information to provide you with our Services. We may use your information to create, manage, and authenticate your account or subscriptions with us and provide you with customer support and account updates. We may use your information to complete the transactions you request and perform our contractual obligations with you or to ensure that our Services function properly.
We may use information to perform our contracts with you. If we enter into a contract with you, including in instances where you may be a vendor or service provider to us or our business partner, we may use your information to fulfill our contractual obligations.
We may use information for marketing purposes. We may use your information to send promotional messages and newsletters such as via email, text messaging, or push notifications. These might be our own offers or products or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. To learn about your choices for these communications, read the Your Choices, Rights and Controls section of this Policy.
We may use your information to provide you with ads or information that we think would be of interest to you. For example, based on the information we have about your use of the Services, including information provided by third parties, we may target personalized advertising to you both on and off our Services.
We may use information to improve our products and Services. We use your information to monitor and improve the operation, delivery, and general accessibility on our Services, identify popular areas or features, and optimize and personalize the Services. This may also include conducting internal research and development of our Services.
We may use information to enable you to participate in public platforms or other interactive features of the Services. For example, we may use your information when you post comments on one of our websites.
We may use information to maintain the safety and security of our Services. We use your information to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of others, and to comply with our legal obligations, including to detect, investigate, and prevent fraud and other illegal activities and to enforce our agreements.
We may use information as otherwise permitted by law. We may use your information to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and as otherwise required by law.

Who We Share Your Information With & Why
We may share your information in connection with a corporate transaction. We may disclose or transfer your information as part of, or during negotiations for, any purchase, sale, lease, merger, or any other type of acquisition, disposal, or financing involving our brands.
We may share information with third parties who perform Services on our behalf. We may share your information with unaffiliated companies or individuals we hire or work with that provide us with professional advice, business support, or perform services on our behalf, including customer support, web hosting, information technology, payment processing, event providers, direct mail and email distribution, contests, sweepstakes, giveaways and promotion administration, and analytics services. These Service Providers are allowed to use your information to help us provide our Services and not for any other purpose.
We may share information with our business partners. Partners may include marketing, audience measurement, or other partners such as those working with us on co-branded Services or events and digital distribution partners where we make our Services available. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.
We may use information you provide to verify your entry into and eligibility to participate in contests, giveaways, or promotions and to inform you if you have won. If your entry information will be used for any other purposes, we will disclose that in the applicable rules governing that sweepstake, contest, giveaway, or promotion.
We may share information to provide advertising based on your interests. For more information, please see “Your Choices, Rights, and Controls” section of this Policy.
We will share your information if you ask us to. For example, if you ask us to share your information for you to participate in an interactive Service that is operated by a third party.
We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information when it is necessary for us to comply with applicable law or legal process, to respond to legal claims, or to protect our rights or the property or personal safety of our users, employees, or the public.
We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

Your Choices, Rights and Controls
You have certain choices about how we use your information.
Opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, follow the instructions in any marketing email you get from us. When applicable, you can also change your preferences in your account. Even if you opt out of getting marketing emails, we will still be permitted to send you transactional messages. For example, we may still contact you about any purchases you make.
Change or update the information you have given us. If you have an account or subscription to one of our Services, you can correct or delete information or update account settings by logging into your account and following the instructions or by contacting the customer service team.
Control cookies and tracking tools. To learn how we—and our vendors—use cookies and other tracking tools, please visit the Cookie Policy.
Push Notifications. When you use any of our Services that send push notifications or offers to your mobile device, you can change your preferences at any time through the settings on your mobile device.
Precise Location. You can withdraw consent for our collection, use, and transfer of precise location information by adjusting the location settings on your device.
Connected Devices and Our Partners’ Services. Connected devices (such as tablets, connected TVs, set top boxes, streaming devices and gaming consoles) may also use an advertising ID or other methods to identify you or serve you interest-based advertising. In some cases, you can disable tracking by selecting options like “limit ad tracking” or disabling options like “interest-based advertising” in your connected device’s settings. These options will vary by device, and we do not control the policies or practices of third parties’ providing these devices. We are not responsible for tracking on connected devices or our business partners’ services and may not have visibility on choices you may have made with respect to tracking on connected devices or our business partners' services.

Additional Information Regarding Children’s Privacy
Our Services are for general audiences and are not intended for use by anyone younger than the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals younger than age 13.
For users located in the European Economic Area (EEA), the UK or Switzerland, we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals younger than age 16.

Information about the Sale of Personal Information
We will share your information with the following third parties:
The Education department which manages our customer relationship system to ensure up to date and accurate contact details for teachers, schools and customers and purchase records are maintained.
Any other third parties (including legal or other advisors, regulatory authorities, courts and government agencies) where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law or where we have a legal obligation to do so.
The following types of information may be “sold”: Names and Aliases.
Email Address.
IP Address.
Unique Identifier.
Information about transactions or content choices made on or in connection with our Services.
Customer preferences and attributes, such as likes, interests, social media statuses and updates, pictures, and references to your online presence.
Information related to your preferences, attitudes, online behaviors, demographics, product and ad choices, and preferences.
Information related to your location, including your IP address.
Information collected through cookies and web beacons; or Device attributes.
Do Not Track. Our websites and apps are not designed to respond to “do not track” requests from browsers.
“Shine the Light” and “Eraser” Laws. Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which we have disclosed certain information during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.
If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of the website where this policy is posted, you may request removal of content or information you have publicly posted. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete removal from the Internet of the content or information you posted, and there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal.
For all requests under the “Shine the Light” or “Eraser” Law, please use our Privacy Rights Manager. We will accept requests to exercise these rights only through this mechanism.

Additional Information if You are Located Outside of the United States
This Privacy Policy is global in nature and our goal is to meet the requirements in each country where our Services are provided. Where required, we provide you with specific rights and choices. If you have questions about how we treat your Personal Information in your country, please submit a “General Privacy Request” form on our Privacy Rights Manager. Specific countries where we provide additional or different privacy protections are listed below.

EEA, the UK or Switzerland
If you are located in the European Economic Area (the EEA,) in the United Kingdom (the UK) or in Switzerland, you may have certain rights under applicable data protection laws:
The right to request access to, and a copy of, the information we hold about you, including details as to how we process this information.
The right to object to, or restrict, our processing of your information.
The right to request that your information be erased from further use.
The right to correct, amend, or update information you have given us (in some instances, where you have an account with us, you can also do this by logging in and updating your information).
The right of portability, which allows you to request that we share your information with others.
The right to withdraw any consent to processing you have provided us.
Please note that we do not engage in any automated decision-making about you.
International Transfers. Information that is collected from the EEA, the UK or Switzerland may be transferred to countries outside of the EEA, the UK or Switzerland, as applicable, that may not provide levels of protection for your Personal Information equivalent the protection provided by the laws of the European Union, the UK or Switzerland, including the United States. For the purposes of such cross-border data transfers, and to protect your information, we have executed Standard Contractual Clauses with all such Controllers and Processors located outside the EEA, the UK or Switzerland and, where necessary, implemented further measures to ensure the Personal Information is subject to equivalent protection.
We will retain your Personal Information as long as it is needed for our business purposes and in accordance with applicable law. In determining this, we will be considerate of the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm to the Personal Information, and whether our purposes can be achieved through other means.
Legal Basis for Processing. We will only collect, store, or otherwise process Personal Information collected from you in the EEA or the UK in the following situations:
When we have your consent to do so. For example, if you opt in to receive promotional emails. You can withdraw your consent at any time as described below or directly through the Services.
When we need to use your Personal Information to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g. providing the Services you have requested).
When we or a third party have a legitimate interest in processing your Personal Information. For example, we may process your Personal Information to communicate with you about our Services, to provide, secure, and improve our Services, and, in certain circumstances, to deliver advertising to you. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information that is based on our legitimate interests.
When we are required by law to process the Personal Information.
For the purposes of our processing of Personal Information in the EEA, the UK or Switzerland, Simon & Schuster (UK) Limited of Mitre House, 160 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4DD is the Controller. Should you have any questions or would like to make a complaint, you may contact the Controller and our Data Protection Officer at eu.dpo@viacomcbs.com.
If you would like to exercise your rights under the GDPR (or similar laws in the UK or Switzerland), please submit your request using our Privacy Rights Manager.
Please note that, while we will carefully assess every request we receive, your rights may differ according to your place of residence and we may not always have to comply. When this happens, we will explain why.
If you have any unresolved privacy concerns that we have not addressed satisfactorily after contacting us, you have the right to contact the UK or Swiss Data Protection Authority or an EU Data Protection Authority and lodge a complaint.
Additional Information if You Are Located in Countries Outside the U.S., EEA, the UK or Switzerland
In certain jurisdictions, including Argentina, Brazil and Singapore, we require your consent or authorization to use or share your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. By providing your Personal Information to us, you expressly provide such consent or authorization.
In addition, you may have additional privacy rights under certain jurisdictions such as Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Philippines, Singapore, South Africa, and Taiwan, including but not limited to:
The right to access your Personal Information. 
The right to correct/update/rectify your Personal Information. 
The right to delete your Personal Information
The right to object or restrict to the processing or sharing of your Personal Information
The rights to addition or disassociation with respect to your data.

International Transfers
We Transfer Personal Information across Country Borders in Accordance with Applicable Law. We operate globally and may transfer your information outside of your country of residence, including to the United States. This is necessary for our Services and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. When we do this, we take reasonable steps to ensure an appropriate level of protection for your information, in compliance with applicable law.

Protecting Your Information
We use reasonable security measures. We are committed to protecting your information. We have adopted commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security procedures to help protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and alteration. Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We want you to feel confident using our Services, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Changes to this Policy
From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements, or for other purposes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. Notice may be by email to you at the last email address you provided us, by posting notice of such changes on our websites, applications and Services, or by other means, consistent with applicable law.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us through our General Privacy Request form in the Privacy Rights Manager. If you would prefer to submit your questions or comments by mail, please send a letter to the address below:
CHANDELLE.US, LTD
ATTN: Data Privacy Administrator/Legal Department 
1303 Westchester Dr,
North Manchester, IN, USA 46962

my cart

my wishlist